FANDOM


Main Births etc

Coordinates: 50°59′56″N 0°12′43″E / 50.999, 0.212

Wealden District
—  Non-metropolitan district  —
Wealden UK locator map.svg
Wealden shown within East Sussex
Sovereign state United Kingdom
Constituent country England
Region South East England
Non-metropolitan county East Sussex
Status Non-metropolitan district
Admin HQ Crowborough, Hailsham
Incorporated 1 April 1974
Government
 • Type Non-metropolitan district council
 • Body Wealden District Council
 • Leadership Leader & Cabinet (Conservative)
 • MPs Norman Baker
Gregory Barker
Charles Hendry
Stephen Lloyd
Area
 • Total 322.4 sq mi (835.0 km2)
Area rank 42nd (of 326)
Population (2006 est.)
 • Total 149,400
 • Rank 125th (of 326)
 • Density 460/sq mi (180/km2)
 • Ethnicity 98.3% White
Time zone GMT (UTC0)
 • Summer (DST) BST (UTC+1)
ONS code 21UH (ONS)
E07000065 (GSS)
OS grid reference TQ5519524567
Website wealden.gov.uk

Wealden is a local government district in East Sussex, England: its name comes from the Weald, the area of high land that occupies the centre of its area.

HistoryEdit

Wealden District was formed on 1 April 1974, under the Local Government Act 1972, by the merger of the Hailsham and Uckfield Rural District Councils (RDCs), both set up under the Local Government Act 1894, which also revived the parish councils. It is one of three Districts within the county and is the central one: the other two being Lewes to the west, and Rother to the east.

GovernanceEdit

Crowborough Library and WDC

Council office and library in Crowborough.

Wealden District Council is elected every 4 years, with the Conservative party having had a majority on the council since the first election in 1973, apart from a couple of years after 1995 when no party had a majority. As of the last election in 2011 the council is composed of the following councillors:-[1]

Party Councillors
  Conservative Party 47
  Independent 5
  Liberal Democrats 3

The district is second-level in local government. There are 55 members of the Council, representing 35 wards.[2][3] The towns have more than one ward: Crowborough has five; Hailsham, three; Heathfield, two; Polegate, two; and Uckfield, four. The ward boundaries are regularly redrawn in an attempt to maintain a standard elector per councillor ratio throughout the district. The ward boundaries as at 2007 are:

WardPopulation (2007)CouncillorsRatio
Alfriston248112481
Buxted and Maresfield505222526
Chiddingly and East Hoathly293412934
Cross in Hand/Five Ashes229112291
Crowborough East520222601
Crowborough Jarvis Brook269812698
Crowborough North503522517
Crowborough St. Johns226212262
Crowborough West479122395
Danehill/Fletching/Nutley500322501
East Dean218612186
Forest Row535622678
Framfield261112611
Frant/Withyham476722383
Hailsham Central and North559122795
Hailsham East276912769
Hailsham South and West840132800
Hartfield260612606
Heathfield East234912349
Heathfield North and Central783232610
Hellingly511722558
Herstmonceux282612826
Horam258312583
Mayfield261512615
Ninfield and Hooe with Wartling236212362
Pevensey and Westham898132993
Polegate North481122405
Polegate South224512245
Rotherfield240212402
Uckfield Central298412984
Uckfield New Town260412604
Uckfield North531722658
Uckfield Ridgewood296812968
Wadhurst508522542
Willingdon712132373
Total Wealden142238552586

The lowest level of local government is the civil parish. The parishes are formed on a geographical basis.

Those within the Wealden District are:[3][4]

ParishTypeArea (sq mi)Population (2007)Pop Density /sq mi
AlcistonParish Meeting2.714653.7
AlfristonParish Council3.6774214.2
ArlingtonParish Council7.149069.2
BerwickParish Council1.9289149.4
BuxtedParish Council8.43145376.4
Chalvington with RipeParish Council4.31082252.0
ChiddinglyParish Council6.81006147.9
CrowboroughTown Council5.2199883812.1
Cuckmere ValleyParish Council6.819728.9
DanehillParish Council8.71927220.3
East Dean and FristonParish Council3.31577474.9
East Hoathly with HallandParish Council5.81343229.9
FletchingParish Council9.91041104.7
Forest RowParish Council12.65054402.4
FramfieldParish Council7.61855243.3
FrantParish Council12.31367110.9
Hadlow DownParish Council6.6715109.1
HailshamTown Council7.5198362652.3
HartfieldParish Council16.22157132.9
Heathfield and WaldronParish Council20.411514564.5
HellinglyParish Council7.61552205.1
HerstmonceuxParish Council9.52598272.8
HooeParish Council3.9446115.4
HoramParish Council4.02583643.3
IsfieldParish Council3.0564190.7
LaughtonParish Council7.358579.7
Little HorstedParish Meeting4.116840.8
Long ManParish Council6.241266.2
MaresfieldParish Council10.13246319.9
Mayfield and Five AshesParish Council16.43562217.6
NinfieldParish Council4.11520371.7
PevenseyParish Council6.83152463.8
PolegateTown Council2.880212853.6
RotherfieldParish Council17.83151177.0
SelmestonParish Meeting2.619073.1
UckfieldTown Council2.9138734810.0
WadhurstParish Council15.54818311.0
WarbletonParish Council11.21262112.3
WartlingParish Council4.339692.7
WesthamParish Council5.558291066.9
Willingdon and JevingtonParish Council4.161561511.3
WithyhamParish Council14.22651186.7
Total Wealden 321.7142238442.2

GeographyEdit

Wealden District covers two main upland areas: the section of the High Weald within East Sussex; and the eastern end of the South Downs, between which lies the Vale of Sussex. The River Ouse, some of the tributaries of which originate in the district, forms the border with the Lewes District; and the River Cuckmere is entirely within its boundaries. The south-western border is on the Pevensey Levels. Both flow into the English Channel. The River Rother rises on the Weald and flows easterly towards Rye Bay.

TransportEdit

There are several main roads crossing the district. The major trunk road is the A22, London to Eastbourne; it is crossed by the A26 MaidstoneLewes road at Uckfield; and the A267 Tunbridge Wells to Eastbourne road. There are also three west-east roads: the A259 coastal route; next inland is the A27 Pevensey–Brighton trunk road; and further to the north the A272 cross-country route to Winchester.

The East Coastway Line, serving Eastbourne and Hastings, uses the Vale of Sussex. The only other railway line in the district is the Oxted Line branch terminating at Uckfield.

Long-distance footpaths include the South Downs Way; the Monarch's Way; the Sussex Border Path; and the Wealdway.

LandmarksEdit

Major landmarks include Beachy Head, the Seven Sisters and Cuckmere Haven along the coast; and the Long Man of Wilmington together with various high points along the South Downs.

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from the English language Wikipedia. The original content was at Wealden. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with this Familypedia wiki, the content of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons License.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.