Familypedia
Advertisement

I'll Reply Here[]

Please note that if you leave a message I will reply here. Thank you! Cv-s 05:09, November 14, 2011 (UTC)

Haeremai, welcome, talofa, Willkommen, bienvenue, welkom[]

Hello, and welcome to Familypedia, the Genealogy wiki! We volunteers hope you can continue making contributions to articles and/or discussion and other improvements.

Sasha Kopf's Celtic knot ring

If you are new to Wikia or wikis in general, a visit to Help:Contents will be well worth while. And all intending contributors, even those experienced with wikis, will get something of value from that page because our "Help" pages are much more than an editing guide.

You could check out the "Community portal" for an outline of some of the main features, links to pages that tell you how to edit, and the link to a guided tour of selected pages that illustrate ways you may enjoy using the site.

Please consider adding a "Babel" template to your user page, if you have not already done so, so that others know which languages you are comfortable reading. The site is basically in English but there is no prohibition on other languages and we have ways of linking to translations. We already have, for example, over 100 kB in Spanish, dozens of pages in French, and a little Russian and Norwegian, with easy ways of linking languages.

A good place to start each visit is the "recent changes" page, where all edits and their authors (anonymous or signed-in) are listed. Bookmark it, maybe. (And help delete spam - unpleasant but a fact of life.)

There's an email list system used to get messages to all listed members: see Genealogy:Mailing list. "Traffic" is not high, so you will not risk flooding your inbox by joining.

You're invited to add your name to a category for your country - see Category:Contributors and create a category if yours is not there.

Discussion of any aspect of the site, and enquiries, can be made through the Forum or on the "discussion" page associated with each article. Sign and date your contributions there (by typing "~~~~" or clicking the "signature" button), so that readers know "who to talk to" and whether your message is probably still of current interest. If you write on a user's "talk" page, that user will get an alerting message on next visit.

It would be good if you could indicate on your user page how you discovered this site.

Please leave a message on my talk page if you think I may help with anything! -- Thurstan (Talk) 06:31, 24 March 2010

Dates in page names for people[]

Hello! Please don't add spaces around the hyphens between birth years and death years. I've edited your page to put a few links into standard format.

I'll edit the page further to add our standard templates for that sort of page.

Robin Patterson (Talk) 06:55, March 24, 2010 (UTC)

Format[]

Hi! Welcome from me as well.

I am unable to use the forms feature because my browser is not reading it correctly. I assume that's why you have not been using it either. So, I have added a basic outline that I use to your Jane Brett (1855-1905) page. I entered all her information into it. If you 'edit page' you will see both the filled in structure at the top, they your information - it's still there I didn't delete anything, I just hid it with brackets. Then you will find a blank outline at the bottom of the page, also hidden in brackets.

Whenever I start a new page I copy that into the 'edit page' box and fill it in. It's the same basic info as the 'edit with form' option, but works around the browser issue.

I hope this makes sense, Let me know if you have any questions. Lanica 12:55, June 25, 2010 (UTC)

You might consider using the standard format. That would make integrating your family into the rest of the site much easier. rtol 08:36, August 16, 2010 (UTC)
It even improves linkages among members of your own families. see Aartje Guerts (1897-)/tree for an example. — Robin Patterson (Talk) 11:04, October 30, 2010 (UTC)

William Skeet[]

Is William Skeet (1912-1960) the same person as William Walter Skeet (1911-1970)? Thurstan 03:16, October 12, 2011 (UTC)

Yes, thanks for pointing that out. I made both - I must have made the second after getting different information and forgot there was a previous one. I'll fix it just now. Cv-s 04:20, October 12, 2011 (UTC)

I thought it may have been something like that: I thought I'd better ask you rather than "fixing" it myself. Thurstan 04:57, October 12, 2011 (UTC)

Higelley[]

You posted some articles indicating as birth place Higelley, Buckinghamshire. I was trying to find this settlement and was not able to find any information regarding it. Do you have any idea about where it is or was? Afil 21:41, October 18, 2011 (UTC)

Thank you for pointing that out - I have been given the birthplace Higelley from a cousin of mine. I added it without even checking, silly me. Since those people with Higelley as the birthplace come from the 15- and 16th centuries maybe it was mistranscribed somewhere over the years? I'll have a look for some possibilities but like you, I can find no trace of a Higelley, anywhere. Cv-s 04:33, October 19, 2011 (UTC)

Your 4xGreat-grandmother[]

See here: http://www.genealogieonline.nl/stamboom-van-rijn/I10944.php

I was checking whether your Bakker ancestry was related to mine, but that does not seem to be the case. rtol 15:29, November 13, 2011 (UTC)

Hi (Richard, is it?)

Thank you for finding that link. I don't know very much on the Bakker's but that site seems to have a lot. Great find! It's a shame our Bakker's aren't related, though. Cv-s 05:07, November 14, 2011 (UTC)

Edward Earnest Newcombe (1925-1967)[]

I have a couple of problems with Edward Earnest Newcombe (1925-1967):

  • The text says "Edward married Joan Huckstepp (1930-1984). After they divorced he married Bettina Beaton." but the dates given are 1955 and 1945, making Bettina Beaton his first wife.
  • The children of the first family were born between 1946 and 1964, while the children of the second family were born between 1962 and 1967. This looks irregular, since there is an overlap. Also the first marriage supposedly ended before 1955. It is not impossible, I suppose.

Perhaps this is what the sources say. Thurstan 21:20, November 13, 2011 (UTC)

Thanks for pointing out those issues. I know it seems incorrect and that's what I thought too but I will explain why I didn't change it:

  • An unregistered contributer edited the page some time ago, and said along the lines of, 'after divorcing Joan he married Bettina Beaton, who he also divorced and who outlived him.' I deleted that page instead of renaming it (before I knew how to rename) so that information is lost. I never knew about Bettina before, and it appears her name may have really been Betty.
  • As for the children, that did trouble me. The only marriage in Britain/Australia between a Newcombe and Beaton was the one referring to this couple, and those children given are those registered with Newcombe and with mother's maiden name Beaton. They also were all registered in the same area as the earlier ones, and the area where Ed was known to have come from. I might suggest Bettina had children after the divorce, but remained unmarried and had them registered as Newcombe (as that was her married name). But I really don't know.

I think I'll change the text about Bettina but I'll leave the children and see what you think - Cv-s 05:05, November 14, 2011 (UTC)

Okay, I was just making sure that you hadn't made a trivial error with the dates. Perhaps a Note down the bottom, or on the "talk page", saying "more research needed", to stop the rest of us querying it, or trying to "fix" it. Thurstan 05:52, November 14, 2011 (UTC)
I like what you have done now. Sorry to have troubled you. Thurstan 06:01, November 14, 2011 (UTC)
Not at all. Thank you for creating tree/sensor/descendants pages. Cv-s 06:03, November 14, 2011 (UTC)

Hello[]

Hello, I saw your edits on the Are you being Served Wiki & wanted to invite you to check out my Are you being served wiki as well. Here's the link AYBS? Robert Alvarez 23:59, January 22, 2012 (UTC)

Thanks Robert, I will reply on your talk page on that wiki. Cv-s 01:25, January 23, 2012 (UTC)

Hi there[]

I wonder if you know Dr Ian Fletcher or is it just you copied his details from the website? As I can see his details have been inaccurately copied, altered and private information have been revealed. Regards, AC

Dear AC,
I created the page but someone else has added some information. You can see who added what in the page history. I'm not sure if some have been altered but I did copy the section about his memberships from the site, and unless someone else has altered with the information it should be the same.
I take it you are not happy about some of the information. I will remove private information. If there is still a problem after I do so (right now) then please reply again. Cv-s 09:16, February 29, 2012 (UTC)

Source[]

Hi,

I just ran into familypedia today and found this very interesting page which you added/edited:

"Willem de Graaf was born circa 1727 in Haarlem, North Holland,Netherlands to Thomas de Graaf and Caatje Willems . He married Swaantje/Susanna Tengers in Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands."

Willem is one of my forefathers and I did not yet find the link between him and Thomas de Graaf/Caatje Willems. Can you tell me the source of your information about this child/parents link? I would love to look up the original document.

Thanks and keep up the good work!

Yvette

84.80.201.139 12:58, May 8, 2012 (UTC)


Hi Yvette,

I'm glad you found Familypedia.

I'm sorry to disappoint you, but I have not found the original source either. I found the record of Willem de Graaf's christening [on Familysearch] in 1727 in Haarlem, which would appear to be our forefather Willem who married Swaantje Tengers.That's why their names are still red, they haven't been confirmed.

By the way, I am related to Willem by his son Thomas. I'm researching from Australia so it's quite difficult!

Hope to hear from you, Cv-s 05:44, May 9, 2012 (UTC)

Zeirikzee[]

I find you have some people born in Zeirikzee: is this

  1. a mistake for Zierikzee
  2. an old name for Zierikzee
  3. something else

Thurstan 07:12, May 21, 2012 (UTC)

  • It must be a mistake for Zierikzee. Sorry about that. I just noticed you've been fixing up some mistakes of mine, and adding, so thank you. Cv-s 07:18, May 21, 2012 (UTC)


Okay, I think I have eradicated "Zeirikzee". Now on the page for Jacob Slokker (c1766-1855) the place name "Muiderbeg" occurs: is this Muiderberg? Thurstan 09:21, May 23, 2012 (UTC)


  • I must apologise again, I think that's another typo of mine. Hopefully it's the only one. Thank you again for all your work. Cv-s 09:25, May 23, 2012 (UTC)

Nes in Friesland[]

G'day. Looking at Luite Westerhof (1884-1986): wikipedia shows several different places named "Nes" in Friesland. Thurstan 00:18, June 12, 2012 (UTC)

Thank you, I have fixed Luite and his wife. Thurstan 20:54, June 12, 2012 (UTC)
Thank you! Cv-s 06:28, June 14, 2012 (UTC)

(The) Netherlands[]

I noted that we had both "Netherlands" and "The Netherlands". This complicates searches, and the "showfacts biography" display has that some people have ancestors from both "Netherlands" and "The Netherlands". So, I decided to do a clean-up. Don't feel obliged to help, but it would be good if you would write "The Netherlands" from now on. rtol 07:08, June 18, 2012 (UTC)

Changes to the form[]

I have updated Form:Person to prevent information being discarded with the new version of SMW. Please test it and tell me if anything doesn't work properly. There are two annoyances that I notice:

  • we are getting "birth_date-approx=on" etc, when "birth_date-approx" is not set. This seems to be harmless. I would like to fix it, but haven't seen how yet
  • the new version seems to be fussier about the text between the templates. In particular, I think {{clr}} will have to be replaced by {{clear}}.

Thurstan (talk) 22:48, July 5, 2012 (UTC)

Relationship[]

You requested me on Familypediaq one year ago, but I'm not active on Familypedia because the site is to small to have chances as a Common World Tree. I have the best thoughts about this site, because I learned here everything re wiki sites! I saw you abandoned Geni.com in 2009. According Geni is our relation as follows: http://www.geni.com/path/Fred+Bergman+Nederlandse+helper+is+related+to+Denise+Vitalli?from=6000000009893495343&to=6000000018668828466

Denise Vitalli is Fred Bergman (Nederlandse helper)'s 6th great uncle's first cousin 8 times removed!

Fred Bergman (Nederlandse helper) → Co Bergman his father → Jacob Bergman his father → Dirk Bergman his father → Jacobus Bergman his father → Quirina van Raaphorst his mother → Marijtje van Velsen her mother → Arie van Velzen her father → Aaltje van Velsen his sister → Pieter van Koningsbrugge her husband → Joost van Koningsbrugge his father → Claas van Koningsbrugge his brother → Huijgh van Koningsbrugge his son → Nicolaas van Koningsbruggen his son → Helena van Koningsbrugge his daughter → Johannes Rooijers her son → Hendrik Johannes Rooijers his son → Johannes Thomas Adrianus Rooijers his son → Johannes Hendrik Rooijers his son → Hendrika Rooijers his daughter → Denise Vitalli her daughter

Kind regards --Fred Bergman (User:Bergsmit) 00:40, December 15, 2012 (UTC)

Recent deletions of text[]

Your wholesale reductions in visible info may be of some concern. What's going on? -- Robin Patterson (Talk) 01:01, January 4, 2013 (UTC)

  • Hi Robin. I just removed some information of living/more recent individuals for privacy. I have kept the info and if relatives want to read it they still can by contacting me. I plan to expand the biographies of relatives pre-1900. Cv-s (talk) 09:19, January 28, 2013 (UTC)

Very good!

By the way, how would you feel if we tried to add spouses to the "Children" box?

-- Robin Patterson (Talk) 12:48, January 28, 2013 (UTC)

Whittle from Emmaville[]

There has been a recent anonymous addition to Whittle (surname), which prompted me to have another look at your NSW Whittles, and I found this page which says that the "Emmaville Whittles" descend from Robert Whittle from Yeovil, Somerset. I have created a page for his son James Whittle (c1864-1937), which includes a few more children. Thurstan (talk) 03:12, February 4, 2014 (UTC)

Ivy Smith (1904-)[]

Hello again.

Our software expert has been doing comparisons and wonders whether two Ivy Smiths might be the same. Striking coincidences.

Both have mother Emily Larby - not the commonest of names - and daughter Betty Dunn. However, although each father is "Ernest", the fathers have different middle names and ancestry.

Please have a look at:

and see whether the other contributors can help resolve this.

-- Robin Patterson (Talk) 10:37, August 17, 2015 (UTC)

Hi


Re Rebecca Whitlle, Beck Whittle, Richmond. I am her greandaughter and have never seen the photo you have of her. Please will you contact me by email lolita.hickey@gmail.com. my father was her second son James Hickey. I would love a copy of the picture for our family history files and gain any more information you have.

Thank you Lolita86.170.160.71 11:05, January 8, 2016 (UTC)

Welcome back![]

You have had a very busy couple of days. Keep it up! ----- Robin Patterson (Talk) 11:33, February 29, 2020 (UTC)

Advertisement