Familypedia
Advertisement

ENCAMPMENT MALL MEMORIAL[]

St. George, Utah Pioneers of 1861-62 : Encampment Mall Memorial at Dixie State University, St. George, Utah.

List compiled by Roberta Blake Barnum for the Dixie College, Encampment Mall Memorial which today lies at the center of campus and marks the sport were this pioneer company first camped when arriving to settle St. George, Utah, Washington County, Utah in 1861-62.


Dixie Mission Call[]

In the October 1861 general conference of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints held in Salt Lake City, President Brigham Young called three hundred men and their families to go south and establish a town to be called St. George. Most of these pioneers embarked from new settlements across the territory of Utah.

Roberta Barnum[]

Roberta Blake Barnum (1929-2010) - loved family history work doing research, submitting over 100,000 names to LDS Temples all over the world, and serving over 18 years in LDS temples. She published Saint George, Utah Original Pioneers from which 1,100 names appear on plaques in the Encampment Mall, a standing monument on the Dixie State College Campus dedicated to the first settlers of St. George, Utah. [1]

The List[]

STG1861 PG1.png
STG1861 PG2.png

  1. ALLEN, Orville Morgan
    1. Jane WILSON
    2. Susanna WARD
    3. Elizabeth A BURKETT
  2. ALLPHIN, Israel Dodge
    1. Burnetta COLLINS
    2. Susan E. DAMRON
    3. Christina RIDING
  3. ALLPHIN, Joshua Horton
    1. Alice HUNDLEY
  4. ANDRUS, James
    1. Laura Altha GIBSON
    2. Manomas Luvina GIBSON
  5. ANGUS, John Orson
    1. Elizabeth PATRICK
  6. ASHBY, Nathaniel Jr.
    1. Mary V GARR
    2. Martha ASHBY (Aka: Martha Ann Truman)
  7. ASHBY, Richard Hammond
    1. Esther Ann BUSBY
  8. ATCHINSON, John Barton
    1. Malinda E STANTON
  9. ATCHINSON, Lawson
    1. Caroline A STANTON
  10. ATCHINSON, William
    1. Tabitha (Dicy) HAYES
  11. ATWOOD, Samuel F.
  12. BALE, Joseph
    1. Annie B CHAFFEE
  13. BAKER. George
    1. May Ann RANDALL
  14. BALLARD, John Harvey
    1. Charlotte Pincock
  15. BARLOW, Oswald
    1. Catherine Nightingale
    2. Mary Ann Olive
  16. BARNES, William
    1. Jane Howard
  17. BARNES, Danielson Buren
    1. Larua Mathews
    2. Sophia Arakansas Hulsey
  18. BARNEY, Edson Marsh
    1. Lillian Commstock Ballon
    2. Louisa Walker
  19. BEACHAM, Jacob SR
    1. Harriet Rundel
  20. BRENNICKE, Otto
  21. BIRCH, Joseph Flitcroft
    1. Dorothy Chambers
    2. Mary Sylvester
  22. BIRD, James
    1. Jane M Carpenter
    2. Harriet Carpenter
  23. BIRD, Taylor Reeves
    1. ALice Stokes
  24. BLACK, George
    1. Susannah Jackaway
    2. Mary A Donnelly
  25. BLACK, William Valentine
    1. Almira AYERS
    2. Victoria AYERS
  26. BLAIR, Seth Millington
    1. Elizabeth FIFE
    2. Sarah Jane FOSTER
  27. BLAIR, Tarleton J
    1. Lydia ALLEN
    2. Eliza Ann ALLEN
    3. Elizabeth TERRY
  28. BLAKE, Benjamin Frederick
    1. Harriet HOLLIS
    2. Mary A Bowler ELLICOCK
  29. BLAKE Frederick
    1. Emily GREEN
    2. Eliza BARNETT
  30. BLEAK, James Godson
    1. Elizabeth MOOR
    2. Caroline GOSNOLD
    3. Jane THOMPSON
    4. Martilda Irene THOMPSON
  31. BLISS, Norman Ingles
    1. Elizabeth Ann BIRD
    2. Sarah LEWIS
  32. BLISS, Orley Dwight
    1. Harriet Josephine LEE
  33. BOGGS, Francis
    1. Eveline MARTIN
  34. BONELLI, Daniel
    1. Ann HAIGH
  35. BROWN, William
    1. Jane Ann METCALF
  36. BOX, Thomas H.
  37. BRACKEN, James Bennett
    1. Sarah HEAD
    2. Elizabeth FAWCETT
  38. BRANCH, William Henry
    1. Emily Cornelia ATWOOD
    2. Ella COOMBS
  39. BRINKERHOFF, James
    1. Sally Ann Snyder
    2. Rebecca HAWK
    3. Eliza J HENDERSON
  40. BROOKS, George (Sr)
    1. Emily C BRANCH
  41. BROOKS, George
    1. Flora A TUFTS
  42. BROWN, Edward M
  43. BROWN, James Polly
    1. Eunice REASOR
    2. Petrea C PETERSON
    3. Petrea K SORENSON
    4. Martha Ann MILLER
  44. BROWN, Newman
    1. Lora A TAYLOR
    2. Jemima Bell PECTOL
  45. BRUDAGE, Willam Lane
    1. Huldah BARLOW
    2. Margaret B LANG
  46. BRYCE, Ebenezer (First Settler of Bryce Canyon National Park?)
    1. Mary Ann Park
    2. BRYNER, Casper
    3. Magdaleina GUBLER
    4. Susanna STAHELI
  47. BRYNER, Hans Ulrich (Sr)
    1. Verena WINTCH
  48. BRNER, L Hans Ulrich (Jr)
    1. Anna Marie D. MATHIS
  49. BUNKER, Edward
    1. Emily ABBOTT
    2. Sarah Ann Lang BROWNING
    3. Mary Mathison MC QUARRIE
  50. BURGESS Harrison Joseph
    1. Sophia Minerve FOSTER
    2. Amanda Melvina HAMMOND
  51. BURGESS, Hyrum W.
  52. BURGESS, Melancthon
    1. Margaret Jane MC INTIRE
  53. BURGESS, Samuel "I"
    1. Mahala J MATHEWS
  54. BURGESS, Thomas
  55. BURGESS, William (Sr)
    1. Vilate STOCKWELL
    2. Dorcas Keeling DYKES
  56. BUTLER, William Franklin
    1. Sarah Ann DEWITT
    2. Katherine FUCHS
  57. CALKINS, Asa Stanley - Just returned from being president of the LDS British Mission (1858-1860)
    1. Marietta Simmons BARNEY
    2. Agnes Eliz. PERKES
  58. CAMERON, William
    1. Jane FLINT
  59. CANFIELD, David
    1. Elizabeth Story DEPEW
  60. CANNON, Angus Munn
    1. Sarah Maria MOUSLEY
    2. Ann Amanada MOUSLEY
  61. CANNON, David Henry
    1. Wilhelmina MOUSLEY - Heroine of the Sego Flower Story : A TV episode of Death Valley Days: "Sego Lilies" (1953) tells the story of Wilhemina and her husband David being called to leave Salt Lake City to settle in the Dixie territory (that would become St. George, UT).
    2. Josephine L CROSSGROVE
    3. Rhoda Ann KNELL (born 1858) / md 1877.
  62. CANNON Marsena
    1. Elizabeth Taylor BOUMAN
  63. CARTER, WIlliam
    1. Ellen BENBOW
    2. Harriet T. UTLEY
    3. Sophronia E. TURNBOW
  64. CHAFFIN, Louis Rice
    1. Sarah M.C. MAYFIELD
  65. CHESNEY, James A
    1. Jane FINDLEY
  66. CHURCH, Haden Wells
    1. Sarah Ann ARTERBURY
    2. Catherine GARDNER
  67. CLARK, Lorenzo
    1. Beulah Ann ROGERS
    2. Mary HUNT
  68. CLAYTON, Matthew
    1. Juliette C BADGER
  69. COATES, Benjamin F. (Sr)
    1. Rebecca ANGLIN
  70. COLLINS, Fred
  71. COPLAN, Willis
    1. Amelia A ANGIER
  72. COTTAM, Thomas
    1. Caroline SMITH
  73. COUCHER, William
    1. Eliza THOMPSON
  74. COX, Isaiah Sr.
    1. Henrietta JANES
    2. Elizabeth Ann STOUT
    3. Martha CRAGUN
  75. CRAIG, James S. (Sr)
    1. Sarah J. CHILDS
  76. CROSBY, Jesse Wentworth
    1. Hannah Elida BALDWIN
    2. Minnie B KARL
  77. CUNNINGHAM, Jacob
  78. CUNNINGHAM, Samuel
    1. Mary ELLIS
  79. CUTLER, Royal James
    1. Theadosia A MORTON
    2. Margaret ROSS
  80. DAMERON, William
  81. DAVIS, Edward H
  82. DAVIS, Philetus Gould
  83. DAYTON, Lysander
    1. Matilda Ellen NAY
  84. DE MILLE, Oliver (SR)
    1. Emily Almira BEAL
    2. Fidelia WINGET
  85. DIX, Owen
  86. DOCKSTADER, George
    1. Louisa Myrel DAYTON
  87. DODGE, Walter
    1. Eleanor C MALONE
  88. DORRITY, Dennis
    1. Mary E BERRY
  89. DUNCAN, Chapman
    1. Lucky JONES
    2. Rosannah TAYLOR
  90. DUNCAN, Homer
    1. Sarah Trippus
    2. America CLARK
  91. DUZETTE, Edward Peas
    1. Mary Adaeline EWING
  92. EARDLEY, John (Sr)
    1. Ann CROFFS
    2. Ann JONES
  93. EARL, James Calvin
    1. Mary Eliz. PARSONS
  94. EARL, Sylvester Henry
    1. Lois Caroline OWENS
    2. Margaret E. JONES
  95. EDDENS, J.
  96. ELDREDGE, Horace Sunderland
  97. ELDREDGE, Joseph
    1. Elizabeth Pearce RADBURN
    2. Lavens Susannah EMMETT
    3. Emily D EMMETT
  98. ELMER, Ira Bartlett
    1. Eveline E. Vashi WRIGHT
  99. EVERETT, Addison
    1. Orpha Maria REDFIELD
  100. EYRING, Henry - a recent convert from Germany (1855), grandfather to Camilla Eyring (1894-1987) (wife of LDS Church President Spencer Woolley Kimball (1895-1985)), her brother Henry Eyring (1901-1981) (the famous scientist) and his son Henry B. Eyring, LDS Church Apostle.
    1. Marie BONNELI
    2. Deseret FAWCETT
  101. FAWCETT, William
    1. Jane Corner SMITH
    2. Ida C WULFENSTIN
  102. FINDLEY, Alexander F.
    1. Elizabeth JACKSON
  103. FORD, Charles
  104. FORDHAM, Amos Pierre
    1. Lydia A BRANDON
  105. FORDHAM, Elijah (Sr) - Veteran of Zion's Camp (1834) and famous recipient of healing miracle in 1839 from the prophet Joseph Smith.
    1. Ann Bibbins CHAFFEE
  106. FORSYTH, Thomas Robert (Sr)
    1. Mary BROWETT
    2. Fredonia M GOHEEN
  107. FOSTER, Solon (Sr) - Veteran of Zion's Camp (1834).
    1. Sarah DOWNING
  108. FRAZER, Alexander G.
  109. FROST, William
  110. FULLERTON, Alexander
    1. Inezetta HARDY
  111. GARDNER, George B.
  112. GARDNER, Robert (Jr)
    1. Jane MC KEOWN
    2. Cynthia L. BERRY
    3. Mary Ann CARR
    4. Leonora CANNON
  113. GATES, Jacob - Veteran Zion's Camp (1834), Original Member of LDS 1st Presidents of the Seventy,
    1. Mary Minerva SNOW
    2. Mary WARE
    3. Emma FORSBERRY
    4. Sarah Jane MEREDITH
  114. GIBBONS, Richard Cornine
    1. Vilate BURGESS
  115. GRAF, Jacob
  116. GRANGE, Samuel
  117. GRANGER, Walter
    1. Catherine GUTHRIE
    2. Chrisitana E KEIL
  118. GREAVES, Robert
  119. GREEN, Henry
  120. GREEN, William
    1. Susannah LEGG
  121. GROESBECK, Nicholas HARMON
  122. GUBLER, Johann Heinrich
    1. Anna M.D. HESS
    2. Harriet L STANTON
  123. HALL, John Charles
    1. Selena DE GRAY
    2. Keziah DE GRAY
  124. HALLIDAY, William
    1. Lydia E. BLACKHURST
    2. Mary BLACKHURST
  125. HAMMOND, Joseph
    1. Elizabeth EGBERT
    2. Delta Kelsey CHINN
  126. HANCOCK, Cyrus Mortimer
    1. Margaret MC CLEVE
    2. Sarah TEW
  127. HARDY, Augustus Poore
    1. Elizabeth Ann CAPNER
  128. HARDY, Samuel Brocklebank
    1. Martha L. FOSTER
    2. Caroline Bacon ROGERS
  129. HARDY, Samuel Prescott
    1. Almyra LAMB
  130. HARMON, Appleton Milo
    1. Elmeda STRINGHAM
    2. Polly HENDRICKSON
  131. HARMON, Jesse Perse
    1. Nancy CAUONS
  132. HARMON, Joseph
    1. Maria MARKS
    2. Elizabeth EBERT
    3. Delta KELSEY
    4. Rebecca Dow Gale PEICO
  133. HARPER, John
    1. Isabella
  134. HARRIMAN, Henry
    1. Clarrissa BOYNTON
    2. Eliza Elizabeth JONES
  135. HARRIS, George
  136. HASTINGS, William
    1. Sarah SMITH
  137. HAUPT, Charles V
  138. HEATH, Henry
    1. Sarah Ann BIRD
  139. HENDRIX, Daniel
    1. Lucy ALLEN
  140. HEYWOOD, Joseph Leoland
    1. Martha SPENCE
    2. Mary BELL
  141. HIGBEE, Ezra
  142. HIGGINS, (Dr) Silus Gardner
    1. Nancy Louisa CLARK
    2. Clara Jane RIDING
  143. HINDLEY, John
  144. HILL, William Brown
    1. Emma Maria MECHAM
    2. Mary Jane PRICE
  145. HILTON, Hugh
    1. Isabella P. FROST
  146. HOLBROOK, Chandler
    1. Eunice DUNNING
  147. HOLLY, James
  148. HORNE, Joseph
    1. Mary Isabella HALES
  149. HORSLEY, Henry Harry
    1. Margaret MONTAQUE
    2. Lois HOOK
  150. HOUSTON, James
    1. Margaret CRAWFORD
  151. HOUTZ, Henry P.
  152. HOUTZ, Jacob
  153. HUBER, Edward
  154. HULET, Sylvanius Cyrus
    1. Catherine STOKER
  155. HUNT, Amos (Sr)
    1. Nancy Garrett WELBOURN
  156. HUNT, Isaac (Sr)
    1. Ann NEWLING
    2. Partha Ann BARNEY
  157. HUNT, WIlliam Bradford
    1. Eleanor WIGGINS
  158. HUNTINGTON, Oliver Boardman
    1. Mary Melixxa NEAL
    2. Hannah M SANDERS
  159. IVINS, Anthony
  160. IVINS, (Dr) Israel
    1. Anna L. RIDGEWAY
    2. Julia Hill
  161. JACKSON, James (Jr)
    1. Annis BEDFORD
  162. JARVIS, George
    1. Ann PRIOR
  163. JENSON, Anders
  164. JOHNSON, (Dr) Joseph Ellis
    1. Harriet SNIDER
    2. Hannah M GODDARD
    3. Eliza SAUNDERS
  165. JOHNSON, Joseph W.
  166. JOLLEY, Peliqus Berry
    1. Sarah KNIGHT
  167. JONES, Frederick W. (Sr)
    1. Ellen MARSHALL
    2. Eliza Jan BAKER
  168. JONES, Nathaniel Very
  169. JONES, Robert
  170. JUDD, Frederick
    1. Emily ADAMS
  171. JUDD, Samuel I
    1. Catherine HINES
    2. Mary J ASHWORTH (sic- daughter in law)
    3. Helen F. JONES
  172. KEATE, James
    1. Varbana CHRISTOFFERSON
    2. Susanna SANGEOVANNI
  173. KELSEY, Eastos
    1. Abigail FINCH
    2. Mary Jane COX
    3. Janette MULLINER
  174. KING, Charles
    1. KLEINMANN, Conrad
    2. Elizabeth, MALHOLM
    3. Anna BENZ
    4. Mary Ann GERMER
  175. LAMB, Brigham Young
    1. Mary Foster HARDY
  176. LAMB, Edwin Ruthben
    1. Elizabeth W HARDY
  177. LANG, John
    1. Mary Ann MICKELSON
    2. Martha MICKELSON
    3. Elizabeth STANDFIELD
    4. Elizabeth OGILVE
  178. LANG, Joseph
  179. LANG, Nathan
  180. LANG, William
    1. Mary PUBSLEY
    2. Mary Ann Baker
  181. LANEY, Isaac
    1. Sarah Ann HOWARD
  182. LARSON, John
    1. Amelia Ann Weight
  183. LARSON, Lars
    1. Mary A BELLOWS
  184. LAWRENCE, Henry W.
  185. LEE, Francis
    1. Jane Vall JOHNSON
  186. LEE, George Washington
    1. Abigail Lucinda BUNKER
    2. Cynthia C. BUNKER
  187. LEE, John N.
  188. LEE, Samuel Francis
    1. Ann Dodd WHITE
  189. LEE, William Henry
  190. LEWIS, Phillip Benson
    1. Maria Theressa BONNEY
    2. Emily LEWIS
    3. Mary SCOTT
  191. LISTON, Commodore Perry
    1. Elizabeth REEVES
    2. Laura F. SMITH
    3. Mary Bowers SNELLIS
    4. Melissa WALLACE
  192. LITTLE, James Amasy
    1. Mary H. LYTLE
    2. Anna M. BALDWIN
    3. Mary E. TULLEDGE
  193. LOUGEE, Darius
    1. Alice Holme THOMPSON
    2. Jane TUCKETT
  194. LUFKIN, George Washington
    1. Martha Ann TOWNSEND
    2. Susan M. TOWNSEND
  195. LUND, John
  196. LYTLE, John
    1. Christina D. WITTNER
  197. LYTLE, John Milton
    1. Lucins Clarissa TUTTLE
  198. LYTLE, William Perry
    1. Lucy C. ATCHINSON
  199. MACE, Wandle
    1. Rebecca E. HOWELL
  200. MANGUM, William
  201. MANSFIELD, Mathew
    1. Johanna C.W. PETERSON
    2. Margaret HASLAM
  202. MARVIN, Edward W.
    1. Nancy Bulford MORRIS
  203. MATHIS, Hans Henrich (Sr)
  204. MATHIS, Hans Henrich
    1. Elizabeth HUBSCHMED
  205. MATHIS, John (Johannes)
    1. Anna Barbaara BRYNER
    2. Maria Sophia RESUCH
  206. MC ARTHUR, Daniel Duncan
    1. Martila C FULLER
    2. Mary Bice HILL
    3. Elizabeth BULLOCK
    4. Mary F CALLOWAY
  207. MC CARTHY, James Hendrick
    1. Lydia M CRAGUN
    2. Mary Ann M FRAZIER
  208. MC FATE, James
    1. Elizabeth WILLIAMS
    2. Lucy Thompson LISK
  209. MC INELLY, James
    1. Angeline VELMER
  210. MC INTIRE, Robert
  211. MC INTIRE, William Patterson
    1. Anna PATTERSON
  212. MC MILLIAN, William
    1. Harriet PERKINS
  213. MC QUARRIE, Hector
    1. Agnes GRAY
    2. Elizabeth MC MURTHRIE
  214. MEADS, Alexander
  215. METCALF, John Edward (Sr)
  216. MILES, Orson P.
  217. MINNERLY, Albert
  218. MOODY, John Monroe
    1. Margaret A MC INTIRE
    2. Elizabeth POOL
    3. Sarah M DAMRON
    4. Margaret L. PACE
  219. MOON, Hugh
    1. Marie Emeline MOTT
    2. Elizabeth KIMMISH
    3. Jannett NICOL
  220. MORSE, Francis Young I
    1. ElizabethTHOMAS
  221. MOSS, David A
    1. Julia Ann WHITTAKER
    2. Mary Ann KEY
  222. MOUSLEY, Lewis Henry
    1. Mary CROSSGROVE
    2. Sarah T CROSSGROVE
  223. MUGEL, John
    1. Esther BARNES
  224. MUSTARD, David
    1. Margaret KAY
  225. NEBEKER, Aaron Smith (Sr)
    1. Jane Ann SMITH
  226. NEBEKER, Ashton
    1. Lucy Delia PRATT
  227. NEBERKER, John
    1. Mary WOODCOCK
  228. NYE, John
  229. OAKLEY, John DeGroot
    1. Louisa Jones
  230. ORTON, Joseph
    1. Emma Webb HARRADENCE
    2. Rebecca H. WILKINSON
  231. OXBORROW, Joseph
    1. Janet POTTER
  232. PACE, James
    1. Lucinda G STRICKLAND
    2. Margaret CALHOUN
    3. Ann WEBB
  233. PACE, William Bryon
    1. Maria Eempey GOULD
  234. PARKER, Zedick
    1. Miriam PARKER
  235. PATRICK, Rufus
  236. PEARCE, Harrison
    1. Henrietta D CROMEENS
    2. Ann MEREDITH
    3. Magdalena SCHNECKER
  237. PEARCE, John David L.
    1. Martha ELmina PACE
  238. PECK, Harrison Gray Otis
    1. Margaret REad ANGIER
  239. PENDLETON, Benjamin Franklin
    1. Lavina PATTEN
    2. Alice JEFFERY
  240. PERKINS, William Gant
    1. Dicy RAY
    2. Hannah GOULD
  241. PERKINS, William Job
    1. Martha P RANDALL
    2. Mary Jane WILLIS
  242. PERKINS, Ute (Jr)
    1. Amanda A WARREN
  243. PERKINS, Ute Warren
    1. Sarah LAUB
  244. PHILLIPS, Thomas
    1. PICKETT, Horatio
    2. Harriet J. JOHNSON
    3. Philhena HUNT
  245. PILLING, John
  246. PIXTON, Robert
    1. Elizabeth Cooper
    2. Martha SILCOCK
  247. PLATT, Henry John
    1. Almeda Jane JOHNSON
  248. PLAYER, Joseph (Jr0
    1. Ann KEET
  249. PLAYER, WIlliam (Sr)
  250. PLAYER, William (Jr)
  251. PRATT, Orson Sr (Apostle)
  252. PRATT, Orson Jr
    1. Susan Lizette SNOW
  253. PRISBREY, Miner Grant
    1. Mary Ann HERSHEY
  254. PULSIPHER, Charles
    1. Ann BEERS
    2. Sarah Eliza ROBBINS
    3. Julia Abby JOHNSON
  255. PULSIPHER, John
    1. Rozilla HUFFAKAER
    2. Esther M. Murry BARNUM
  256. PULSIPHER, William
    1. Ester CHIDESTER
  257. PYMM, John
    1. Sarah TABBERER
    2. Agnes DONALD
    3. Catherine Donald RANKIN
  258. RANADALL, Alfred Jason
    1. Ruth CHAMPKIN
    2. Emerette DAVIS
  259. RANSON, James
    1. Elizabeth ROWLEY
  260. RICHEY, James
    1. Lucinda MANGUM
  261. RIDING, Christopher
    1. Mary Ann HALE
    2. Adalaide DOLBELL
  262. ROBBINS, Lewis
    1. Martha JARVIS
  263. ROGERS, David
    1. Mary Ann MEYER
  264. ROMNEY, Miles
    1. Elizabeth G GASKALL
    2. Ann KING
  265. RUSSELL, Alonso Heventon
    1. Nancy Briggs FOSTER
    2. Louisa Maria FOSTER
    3. Clarissa HARDY
  266. RUSSELL, Henry
  267. RUSSELL, James
  268. RUSSELL, Thomas Wilson
  269. SANDERS, Ellis Mendenhall (Sr)
    1. Ranchel Broom CONGER
  270. SANGIOVANNI, Gyglielimo G. Rosette
  271. SCHAERRER, Henry
    1. Anne GOETC
  272. SCHLAPPL, Henry
    1. Margaret FUHRER
    2. Lena Schmutz WAGNER
  273. SEVEY, George Washington
    1. Phoebe M. BUTLER
    2. Margaret N IMLAY
  274. SHIER, Jacob
  275. SILL, Dan
  276. SLAUGHTER, Charles M.
    1. Fannie Pisty KENNER
  277. SMITH, Charles N.
    1. Mariah Brooks DE GREY
  278. SMITH, Joseph
    1. Henrietta JAMES
  279. SMITH, Samuel
  280. SMITH, William B
  281. SMITH, William White
    1. Jane TAYLOR
    2. Annie ELMER
    3. Maria HOLDEN
  282. SNOW, Erastus FAIRBANKS (Apostle) (Longtime leaders of the saints in Dixie Utah.
    1. Artimisia BEAMAN
    2. Minerva WHITE
    3. Elizabeth R ASHBY
  283. SPENCER, Claudius Victor
    1. Louisa KING
    2. Susanna F NELSON
    3. Matilda PRICE
  284. SPENCER, George
    1. Emily Ann Bush
    2. Mary Ann PAYNE
    3. Sarah M THOMPSON
  285. STANTON, Daniel
    1. Angelina WATKINS
  286. STARR, Edward William
    1. Amanda Ann K DUEL
    2. Mary OSTENSEN
  287. STEVENS, James W
    1. Lucinda MASSEY
  288. STOKER, Michael
  289. STOUT, Alan Joseph
    1. Amanda A FISK
    2. Elizabeth ANDERSON
  290. STOUT, Hosea
    1. Alvira WILSON
  291. STRATTON, Oliver
    1. Harriet Ann BROWN
  292. STRINGHAM, Benjamin Joseph
    1. Emma Smith ASHBY
  293. STRONG, Ezra
    1. SULLIVAN, Archibald
    2. Julie A. MATHEWS
  294. SWAPP, WIlliam
    1. Elizabeth HILL
  295. TERRY, Charles Alphonso
    1. Sarah I. HAMMOND
    2. Emeline WILSON
  296. TERRY, Thomas Sirla (Sr)
    1. Mary Ann PULSIPHER
    2. Eliza J. PULSIPHER
  297. TERRY, William Renolds
    1. Mary Allen PHILLIPS
  298. THEOBALD, William
    1. Martha LANE
    2. Elizabeth OLDS
    3. Elizabeth UREN
  299. THOMAS, Charles John
    1. Amy Hannah ADAMS
    2. Mary Ann JONES
  300. THOMPSON, Robert
    1. Alice HULME
  301. THOMPSON, William Henry
    1. Matilda YOUNG
    2. Emma COTTAM
    3. Agnes E. P. CALKINS
    4. Elizabeth J. WRIGHT
    5. Hannah M SELENDER
  302. THURSTON, George Washington
    1. Sarah Lucine SNOW
  303. THURSTON, Smith Butler
    1. Mary ISOM
  304. THURSTON, Thomas Jefferson
    1. Elizabeth J. SMITH
  305. TOWNSEND, James Foss
    1. Elizabeth J DUNN
  306. TROST, William
  307. TRUMAN, Jacob Mica
    1. Elizabeth BOYCE
    2. Catherine MAXWELL
  308. TURNER, William
    1. Angeline P AVERETT
  309. TYLER, Albert Puck
    1. Celestia PRATT
  310. TYLER, De Witt
  311. UTLEY, Little John
    1. Deborah WHITE
  312. VANCE, John (Jr)
    1. Elizabeth CAMPBELL
  313. WALKER, Charles Lowell
  314. Abigail MIDDELMASS
  315. WALKER, Edwin
  316. WALKER, William
  317. WASHBURN, Daniel A
  318. WELLS, Stephen Robert
    1. Mary Ann LOWE
    2. Anne T. GOLIGHTLY
  319. WESTOVER, Charles
    1. Eliza Ann HAVEN
    2. Mary SHUMWAY
  320. WHIPPLE, Eli
    1. Patience FOSTER
    2. Carline LYTLE
  321. WILKINS, James Wilson
  322. WHITMORE, (Dr) James M
    1. Elizabeth CARTER
  323. WILSON, Charles
  324. WILSON, Henry Hardy
    1. Frances KELLEY
  325. WILSON, Robert
  326. WILTBANK, Spencer Watson
    1. Annie SANDERS
  327. WINDER, Thomas Harrison
    1. Hannah SHREVE
  328. WINSOR Anson Perry (Sr)
    1. Emeline Zanetta BROWER
    2. Mary NELSON
  329. WITTWER, Christian
  330. WOODBURY, John Stillman
    1. Martha Alice PARKER
  331. WOODBURY, Orin Nelson
    1. Ann CANNON
    2. Frances GODDARD
  332. WOODBURY, Thomas Hobart (Sr)
    1. Catherine R HASKELL
    2. Harriet MILLER
  333. WOODS, Benjamin F.
  334. WOODS, Lyman Lafayette
    1. Marihah Ann BIRD
  335. WOODWARD, George
    1. Thomazis DOWNING
    2. Mary Ann WALLACE
  336. WOODWARD, Jabez
    1. Ann GRANGER
  337. WORTHEN, Samuel
    1. Sarah HALLAM
    2. Maria L. GROW
    3. Jane OSBORNE
  338. YOUNG, Franklin Wheeler
    1. Nancy Lenora GREEN
    2. Anna Maria SABIN
  339. YOUNG, John Ray
    1. Albina TERRY
    2. Lydia KNIGHT
  340. YOUNG, Lorenzo Sabinski
    1. Amelia BLACK

See Also[]


References[]

REFERENCES:

  • St. George, Utah Original Pioneers December 1, 1861 - May 10, 1869 Histories & Pictures : Book by Roberta Blake Barnum & Paul Peine
  • Devoted Empire Builders (Pioneers of St. George) : Book by A. K. Hafen
Advertisement