FANDOM


Persis Allen Gleason was born 2 March 1736 in Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts to Obadiah Allen (1694-1781) and Susanah Pratt (1693-1740) and died 25 August 1812 in Massachusetts of unspecified causes. She married Joseph Gleason (1726-1805) 1750 in Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Ancestors are from the United Kingdom.
",42.351" can not be assigned to a declared number type with value 42.346.
",-71.548" can not be assigned to a declared number type with value -71.553.


Research Notes

  1. Vital Records of Shrewsbury, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Worcester, Massachusetts: Franklin P. Rice, 1904), p. 11. ALLEN, Persis, d. Obadiah and Susanna, [born] Aug. 4, 1735.
  2. Vital Records of Marlborough, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Worcester, Massachusetts: Franklin P. Rice, 1908), p. 360. GLEASON, Percis, wid. Joseph, [died] Aug. 25, 1812.
  3. Persis is named as Persis Gleason in her father's 1771 will. At this time there are three couples named Gleason with a Persis as the wife: John and Persis of Marlborough (d/o Abraham Howe as shown by marriage records and father's probate) of Marlborough, Joseph and Persis of Marlborough (see further discussion), Phineas and Persis of Westborough (per Westborough intention dated 1771, Persis Gregory, presumably Persis (Newton) Gregory, widow of Daniel Gregory).

In an apparent error, the Gleason Genealogy, p. 61, says Joseph Gleason m. Persis, "dau. of Gershom and Hannah (Bowker) Allen, who was b. in Marlboro, Mch. 2, 1736". But Hannah Bowker/Bouker married Gershom Howe (not Allen). They did have a daughter Persis Howe (not Allen) on the specified date, but at this point we don't know whether the author wants to say his wife was Persis Allen (in which case the parents are wrong) or Persis Howe? There is a marriage record of Persis Howe of Marlborough to Henry Gaschet in Westborough in 1757 that would appear to be Gershom's daughter (the father died in 1739, so his probate offers no clues about his daughter).

Given that Joseph and Persis Gleason named children Suza and Obadiah, plus the evidence of the will, it appears likely Persis was actually the daughter of Obadiah and Susanna Allen as shown.




Children


Offspring of Joseph Gleason and Persis Allen (1736-1812)
Name Birth Death Joined with
Suza Gleason (1757-)
James Gleason (1759-1841)
Mindwell Gleason (1761-1846)
Zaccheaus Gleason (1762-)
Sarah Gleason (1764-1825) 5 October 1764 Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts 31 March 1825 Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Sylvanus Howe (1765-1815)

Rhoda Gleason (1766-1850)
Silas Perry Gleason (1768-1859)
Joseph Gleason (1772-1844)
Obadiah Gleason (1772-)
Percis Gleason (1775-1851)
Nathaniel Gleason (1779-)

Siblings


Offspring of Obadiah Allen and Susanah Pratt (1693-1740)
Name Birth Death Joined with
Daniel Allen (1721-1760)
Obadiah Allen (1723-1790)
Jonathan Allen (1725-)
Lucy Allen (1728-)
Miriam Allen (1730-1771)
Persis Allen (1736-1812) 2 March 1736 Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts 25 August 1812 Massachusetts Joseph Gleason (1726-1805)

Offspring of Obadiah Allen and Jemima Weeks (1701-1739)
Name Birth Death Joined with
Silas Allen (1742-1771)
Israel Allen (1745-1833)
Susanna Allen (1749-1752)

Residences

Footnotes (including sources)

Contributors

  MainTour