FANDOM


Hungary
Coat of Arms of Hungary.svg

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Hungary



Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal

There are seven statistical regions of Hungary created in 1999 by the Law 1999/XCII amending Law 1996/XXI. Regions are groupings of the 19 counties and the capital city.

Northern HungarySouthern Great PlainNorthern Great PlainCentral TransdanubiaCentral HungaryWestern TransdanubiaSouthern TransdanubiaRegionsHungary
About this image

Regions of Hungary

Name of the regionRegional centre Area
(km2)
PopulationDensity
(/km2)
Northern HungaryMiskolc13,4281,289,00096
Northern Great PlainDebrecen17,7491,554,00088
Southern Great PlainSzeged18,3391,367,00075
Central HungaryBudapest6,9192,825,000408
Central TransdanubiaSzékesfehérvár11,2371,114.00099
Western TransdanubiaGyőr11,2091,004,00090
Southern TransdanubiaPécs14,169989,00070

EuroregionsEdit

Hungary belongs into the following euroregions:

(Counties sometimes only roughly correspond to euroregions, so overlap is possible.)

SourcesEdit


See alsoEdit


This page uses content from the English language Wikipedia. The original content was at List of Regions of Hungary. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with this Familypedia wiki, the content of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons License.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.